Privacy Policy

Industrial Merchandising Concepts (IMC) bv, based at Peppelkade 23, 3992 AL, Houten, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.imcmodels.eu
Peppelkade 23
3992 AL, Houten
the Netherlands
+31 (0) 30 721 0660

J. Gielen is the data protection contact of Industrial Merchandising Concepts (IMC) bv. He can be reached via joris.gielen@imcbranding.eu

 

Personal data that we process

Industrial Merchandising Concepts (IMC) bv processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

 


Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@imcmodels.eu, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Industrial Merchandising Concepts (IMC) bv processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Allow you to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Industrial Merchandising Concepts (IMC) bv also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

 


Automated decision-making

Industrial Merchandising Concepts (IMC) bv does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Industrial Merchandising Concepts (IMC), for example).


How long we store personal data

Industrial Merchandising Concepts (IMC), for example, does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal details, personal details, address, and so on. > 36 months
We store your data for your convenience with a subsequent order. If you want us to delete this information earlier, you can contact us via the above contact details

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Industrial Merchandising Concepts (IMC) bv does not sell your data to third parties and only provides them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Industrial Merchandising Concepts (IMC) bv remains responsible for these processing operations.


Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Industrial Merchandising Concepts (IMC) bv only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.


View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you wish to exercise your right of objection and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@imcmodels.eu.

In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Industrial Merchandising Concepts (IMC) bv will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

Industrial Merchandising Concepts (IMC) bv would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How we protect personal data

Industrial Merchandising Concepts (IMC), for example, takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@imcmodels.eu

Your web browser is outdated.

For correct viewing of this website is a recent version of your browser required. You can update your browser by downloading the latest version.